|
|
|
Linn County Leader - Brookfield, MO
  • Four Local Teams Compete at Marceline Relays

  • The annual Marceline Relays were held on Tuesday at Chester Ray Stadium with 12 teams taking part in the event. Marceline hosted local teams: Brookfield, Meadville and Linn County at the Relays this year.
    • email print
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • The annual Marceline Relays were held on Tuesday at Chester Ray Stadium with 12 teams taking part in the event.  Marceline hosted local teams:  Brookfield, Meadville and Linn County at the Relays this year.
    In team scoring for the boys, Marceline took sixth, Brookfield took eighth, Linn County took ninth, and Meadville took 10th.  Looking at the team scoring for the girls:  Brookfield took third, Marceline took fifth, Linn County took ninth, and Meadville took 10th.  Local athletes who placed in the top eight, scoring team points, are listed below:
    Boys Results
    Team Scores
    6.  Marceline (Ma) 45
    8.  Brookfield  (B) 35
    9.  Linn County  (LC) 30
    10.  Meadville  (Me) 23
    100m Dash
    4.  Blake Belzer (Ma)  12.01
    5.  Zach McConkey (B)  12.42
    200m Dash
    5.  Dusten Coke (LC)  25.38
    8.  Jacob Abongo (B)  25.79
    400m Dash
    8.  Dusten Coke (LC)  57.12
    800m Run
    2.  Dalton Palmer (Me)  2:13.20
    3.  Logan Brinkley (LC)  2:13.84
    5.  Casey Cruse (Me)  2:17.09
    6.  Alex Cupp (Ma)  2:17.88
    8.  James Gunn (B)  2:21.73
    1600m Run
    1.  Derek Wilson (LC)  4:45.51
    3200m Run
    1.  Derek Wilson (LC)  10:15.12
    2.  Andrew Edgar (Ma)  11:17.62
    8.  Scott Anders (Ma)  12:56.27
    110m Hurdles
    7.  Michael Casebolt (B)  19.39
    8.  Enzo Anthony (Ma)  19.72
    300m Hurdles
    5.  Jacob Wood (LC)  45.98
    6.  Michael Casebolt (B)  46.01
    Girls Results
    Team Scores
    3.  Brookfield (B)  74
    5.  Marceline (Ma)  46
    9.  Linn County (LC)  9
    10.  Meadville (Me)  8
    100m Dash
    6.  Emily Schreiner (LC)  14.45
    8.  Ashtin Williams (B)  14.68
    200m Dash
    3.  Morgan McCormick (Ma)  28.57
    8.  Ashtin Williams (B)  30.34
    400m Dash
    3.  Elaine Ewigman (Ma)  1:05.56
    4.  Lauren Rhodes (B)  1:05.87
    800m Run
    1.  Sassie Matzen (B)  2:29.25
    5.  Sydney Moore (LC)  2:48.80
    7.  Mallory Gonzalez (B)  2:52.82
    8.  Haili Teeter (Ma)  2:54.79
    1600m Run
    2.  Sassie Matzen (B)  5:42.28
    4.  Sydney Moore (LC)  6:04.40
    8.  Mallory Gonzalez (B)  6:28.01
    100m Hurdles
    1.  Morgan McCormick (Ma)  16.51
    8.  Emily Vogel (B)  19.16
    300m Hurdles
    1.  Morgan McCormick (Ma)  47.71
    6.  MaryAnne Matzen (B)  55.95
    8.  Emily Vogel (B)  56.48

        calendar