|
|
|
Linn County Leader - Brookfield, MO
  • Brookfield Relays 2014

  • Brookfield First and Third, Marceline Fifth and Sixth
    in Large School Division
    • email print
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • The annual Brookfield Relays took place late last week, with four of Linn County’s track teams competing.  The event is broken up into the Blue (small school) and White (large school) divisions.  Brookfield hosted Marceline and 11 other schools in the Blue Division, while Linn County and Meadville competed in the White Division.
    Looking at team scores, Brookfield took first in the Girls White Division, with 132.50 points.  Marceline took sixth with 51 team points.  Meadville took sixth in the Girls Blue Division, with 26 team points, while Linn County took 10th with nine team points.
    Brookfield took third in the Boys White Division, with 76.50 team points, while Marceline took fifth with 68 team points.  Meadville took fifth in the Boys Blue Division, with 55 team points, while Linn County took sixth with 42 team points.
    The local athletes who placed in the top eight at this event, in both divisions, are listed below.  These athletes added to their team totals at this event, scoring at least one team point in the listed event.
    Girls Results
    White Team Scores
    1.  Brookfield (B) 132.50
    6.  Marceline (Ma)  51
    Blue Team Scores
    6.  Meadville (Me)  26
    10.  Linn County (LC)  9
    High Jump – White
    4.  Samantha Gonzalez (B)  4’ 8”
    Pole Vault – White
    1.  Alesa Frey (B)  11’ 6”
    2.  Alexis Hustead (B)  8’
    Long Jump – White
    4.  Alesa Frey (B)  14’ 1.75”
    6.  Bailey Parks (B)  13’ 9”
    Long Jump – Blue
    3.  Alexis Miller (LC)  13’ 2”
    Triple Jump – White
    3.  Alesa Frey (B)  32’ 0.5”
    4.  Bailey Parks (B)  31’ 6”
    Triple Jump – Blue
    8.  Britane Hubbard (LC)  26’ 9”
    Discus – White
    3.  Jaclyn Weydert (B)  89’ 2”
    5.  Katie Cupp (Ma)  84’ 3”
    Discus – Blue
    4.  Haley Fitzpatrick (Me)  90’ 7”
    Shot Put – White
    3.  Rachel Floray (Ma)  33’ 3.5”
    Shot Put – Blue
    1.  Haley Fitzpatrick (Me)  38’ 9.25”
    3200m Relay – White
    1.  MaryAnne Matzen, Mallory Gonzalez, Lauren Rhodes, Sassie Matzen (B)  10:56.09
    3.  Claire Dorrell, Elaine Ewigman, Haili Teeter, Carly Turpin (Ma)  11:41.30
    100m Hurdles – White
    1.  Morgan McCormick (Ma)  15.65
    4.  Alesa Frey (B)  17.48
    8.  Emily Vogel (B)  18.93
    100m Hurdles – Blue
    6.  Claire Jordan (Me)  20.61
    100m – White
    Page 2 of 2 - 7.  Jacey Vestal (B)  14.02
    Boys Results
    White Team Scores
    3.  Brookfield (B)  76.50
    5.  Marceline (Ma)  68
    Blue Team Scores
    5.  Meadville (Me)  55
    6.  Linn County (LC)  42
    High Jump – White
    3.  Zach McConkey (B)  5’ 10”
    5.  Seth Speichinger (B)  5’ 10”J
    Pole Vault – White
    2.  Taylor Wallace (B)  9’ 6”
    3.  Andrew Edgar (Ma)  9’
    5.  Dylan Wheeler (Ma)  8’ 6”J
    Long Jump – White
    5.  Zach McConkey (B)  17’ 8.5”
    6.  Seth Speichinger (B)  17’ 7.75”
    Long Jump – Blue
    7.  Shawn Muck (Me)  17’ 4”
    Triple Jump – White
    3.  Seth Speichinger (B)  38’ 10.5”
    7.  Zach McConkey (B)  37’ 8”
    Triple Jump – Blue
    3.  Shawn Muck (Me)  38’ 2”
    7.  Jacob Wood (LC)  35’ 9”
    8.  Ryan Young (Me)  35’ 4”
    Discus – White
    6.  Dan Corbin (M)  102’ 5”
    Discus – Blue
    4.  Dylan Harvey (LC)  114’ 3”
    Shot Put – White
    3.  Reed McBroom (B)  41’ 5”
    3200m Relay – White
    2.  Abram Baum, James Gunn, Stewart McCollum, Josh Casebolt (B)  8:59.57
    4.  Dakota Lewis, Alex Cupp, Jared Best, Dylan Wheeler (Ma)  9:17.88
    3200m Relay – Blue
    1.  Casey Cruse, Logan Newlin, Dalton Palmer, Blake Burkhlder (Me)  9:08.18
    110m Hurdles – White
    4.  Michael Casebolt (B)  16.79
    100m – White
    1.  Blake Belzer (M)  11.55
      • calendar