|
|
|
Linn County Leader - Brookfield, MO
  • District Track 2014

  • Brookfield Girls Second, Meadville Boys and Marceline Girls Third
    • email print
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • All over the state last weekend, District Track meets were held in Classes One and Two.  All five Linn County schools saw action, and all five are sending qualifiers on to the Sectional Meets this weekend.
    The top four finishers in each event will move on to Sectionals, but the top eight finishers of local interest are listed below.  The top eight finishers, as they have done all season long, contributed team points.
    Class One, District Two
    Girls Team Results
    12.  Bucklin/Macon County  15
    Boys Team Results
    11.  Bucklin/Macon County  10
    Boys 3200m Relay
    3.  Dylan Epperson, Dallas Epperson, Dakota Purdy, Austin Quin  9:18.08
    Girls 200m
    4.  Savannah Jochem  30.34
    Boys 1600m Relay
    5.  Dylan Epperson, Dallas Epperson, Dakota Purdy, Austin Quin  3:58.02
    Class One, District Six
    Girls Team Results
    5.  Linn County  64
    7.  Meadville  41
    Boys Team Results
    3.  Meadville  78
    5.  Linn County  63
    Girls High Jump
    6.  Ashleigh Smith (M)  3’ 8”
    Girls Long Jump
    3.  Alexis Miller (LC)  14’ 6.5”
    Boys Long Jump
    5.  Ryan Young (M)  17’ 11.75”
    8.  Shawn Muck (M)  17’ 9”
    Girls Triple Jump
    6.  Lauren Russell (LC)  27’ 11.25”
    8.  Britane Hubbard (LC)  27’ 9.5”
    Boys Triple Jump
    2.  Shawn Muck (M)  38’ 9”
    8.  Jacob Wood (LC)  36’ 7.5”
    Girls Discus
    2.  Haley Fitzpatrick (M)  101’ 4.5”
    7.  Sara VanDyke (M)  87’ 5”
    Boys Discus
    7.  Chase Thorne (M)  110’ 2”
    Girls Shot Put
    1.  Haley Fitzpatrick (M)  36’ 0.25”
    Girls 3200m Relay
    3.  Sydney Moore, Shaina Russell, Lauren Russell, Kerstin Wilson (LC)  11:23.22
    Boys 3200m Relay
    1.  Blake Burkholder, Casey Cruse, Dalton Palmer, Logan Newlin (M)  9:35.21
    Class Two, District Four
    Girls Team Results
    2.  Brookfield  105.50
    3.  Marceline  69
    Boys Team Results
    5.  Brookfield  56
    6.  Marceline  48
    Girls High Jump
    2.  Samantha Gonzalez (B)  4’ 10”
    7.  Rylee Cisna (B)  4’ 4”
    Boys High Jump
    4.  Seth Speichinger (B)  6’
    5.  Zach McConkey (B)  5’ 10”
    Girls Pole Vault
    1.  Alesa Frey (B)  11’ 6”
    Page 2 of 2 - 4.  Alexis Hustead (B)  8’
    Boys Pole Vault
    7.  Seth Speichinger (B)  10’ 6”
    8.  Andrew Edgar (M)  10’
    Girls Long Jump
    1.  Molly Shoop (M)  15’ 9.5”
    4.  Alesa Frey (B)  14’ 7.5”
    Girls Triple Jump
    1.  Molly Shoop (M)  33’ 8.5”
    2.  Alesa Frey (B)  33’ 6.75”
    5.  Bailey Parks (B)  32’ 10”
    Boys Triple Jump
    3.  Zach McConkey (B)  42’ 0.5”
    Girls Discus
    4.  Jaclyn Weydert (B)  95’ 2”
    Boys Discus
    6.  Dan Corbin (M)  108’
    Girls Shot Put
    3.  Rachel Floray (M)  34’ 11.5”
    Boys Shot Put
    5.  Reed McBroom (B)  43’ 6”
    Girls 3200m Relay
    2.  MaryAnne Matzen, Mallory Gonzalez, Lauren Rhodes, Sassie Matzen (B)  10:49.71
    Boys 3200m Relay
    4.  Abram Baum, James Gunn, Stewart McCollum, Josh Casebolt (B)  9:13.08
    Girls 100m Hurdles
    1.  Morgan McCormick (M)  15.71
    3.  Alesa Frey (B)  16.74
    6.  Emily Vogel (B)  18.48
    Boys 110m Hurdles
    7.  Michael Casebolt (B)  17.03
    Boys 100m
    3.  Blake Belzer (M)  11.61
    Girls 800m Relay
    7.  MaryAnne Matzen, Bailey Parks, Ashtin Williams, Jacey Vestal (B)  1:57.58
    Boys 800m Relay
    2.  Blake Belzer, Jared Best, Isaya Dorrell, Dakota Lewis (M)  1:37.08
    6.  Jacob Abongo, Tyler McCurley, Josh Casebolt, Reed McBroom (B)  1:40.80
    Girls 1600m
    2.  Sassie Matzen (B)  5:42.66
    Boys 1600m
    5.  James Gunn (B)  5:07.86
    Girls 400m Relay
    6.  Rylee Cisna, Chandler Maxwell, Lauren Rhodes, Jacey Vestal (B)  57.58
    Boys 400m Relay
    3.  Blake Belzer, Jared Best, Isaya Dorrell, Dakota Lewis (M)  46.40
    7.  Jacob Abongo, Josh Casebolt, Zach McConkey, Reed McBroom (B)  47.60
    Girls 400m
    3.  Elaine Ewigman (M)  1:04.60
    5.  Lauren Rhodes (B)  1:07.30
    6.  Ashtin Williams (B)  1:08.02
    7.  Haili Teeter (M)  1:08.87
    Boys 400m
    3.  Josh Casebolt (B)  55.73
    6.  Tyler McCurley (B)  56.66
    Girls 300m Hurdles
    1.  Morgan McCormick (M)  49.11
    3.  Emily Vogel (B)  55.07
    Boys 300m Hurdles
    5.  Michael Casebolt (B)  45.40

        calendar