|
|
|
Linn County Leader - Brookfield, MO
  • School Records Fall at Sectional Track

  • This past weekend, athletes from all over Linn County traveled to their various Class One and Two Sectional track meets. While at these events, a pair of school records fell for Linn County and Marceline.
    • email print
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • This past weekend, athletes from all over Linn County traveled to their various Class One and Two Sectional track meets.  While at these events, a pair of school records fell for Linn County and Marceline.
    The Linn County boys 1600m Relay team broke their school record, while Andrew Edgar of Marceline broke his school’s record in the 3200m.
    Athletes in the top four places in each event advance to this week’s State Championships at Dwight T. Reed Stadium in Jefferson City.  The top eight placers at State will earn medals for their accomplishments.
    Class One, Sectional One at
    Principia High School
    Boys 3200m Relay
    5.  Dylan Epperson, Dallas Epperson, Dakota Purdy, Austin Quin (Bucklin/Macon County)  9:06.07
    Girls 400m
    6.  Savannah Jochem (Bucklin/Macon County)  1:06.57
    Girls 200m
    7.  Savannah Jochem (Bucklin/Macon County)  29.74
    Girls Team Scoring
    20.  Bucklin/Macon County  5
    Boys Team Scoring
    21.  Buckin/Macon County  4
    Class One, Sectional Three at
    Central Methodist University
    Girls Long Jump
    7.  Alexis Miller (Linn County)  14’ 10.5”
    Boys Triple Jump
    7.  Shawn Muck (Meadville)  37’ 7.5”
    Girls Discus
    4.  Haley Fitzpatrick (Meadville)  97’ 7.5”
    Girls Shot Put
    2.  Haley Fitzpatrick (Meadville)  33’ 8.5”
    Boys 3200m Relay
    3.  Blake Burkholder, Casey Cruse, Ryan Young, Logan Newlin (Meadville)  9:10.12
    Girls 3200m Relay
    7.  Sydney Moore, Shaina Russell, Lauren Russell, Kerstin Wilson (Linn County)  12:15.18
    Girls 100m Hurdles
    8.  Claire Jordan (Meadville)  20.87
    Boys 100m
    7.  Dusten Coke (Linn County)  12.51
    Girls 100m
    7.  Emily Schreiner (Linn County)  14.19
    Boys 800m Relay
    4.  Casey Cruse, Dalton Palmer, Logan Newlin, Shawn Muck (Meadville)  1:40.82
    Girls 800m Relay
    7.  Britane Hubbard, Alexis Miller, Emily Schreiner, Kerstin Wilson (Linn County)  2:02.59
    Boys 1600m
    1.  Derek Wilson (Linn County)  4:31.06
    3.  Dalton Palmer (Meadville)  4:55.87
    Girls 1600m
    3.  Sydney Moore (Linn County)  5:48.69
    Class Two, Sectional Two at
    Linn High School
    Boys High Jump
    5.  Seth Speichinger (Brookfield)  5’ 8”
    Girls High Jump
    7.  Samantha Gonzalez (Brookfield)  4’ 6”
    Girls Pole Vault
    1.  Alesa Frey (Brookfield)  11’ 6”
    6.  Alexis Hustead (Brookfield)  8’
    Girls Long Jump
    2.  Molly Shoop (Marceline)  16’ 9.75”
    7.  Alesa Frey (Brookfield)  15’ 4”
    Page 2 of 2 - Boys Triple Jump
    4.  Zach McConkey (Brookfield)  39’ 11.5”
    Girls Triple Jump
    1. Molly Shoop (Marceline)  33’ 4”
    2.  Alesa Frey (Brookfield)  33’ 2”
    Girls Discus
    8.  Jaclyn Weydert (Brookfield)  85’ 5”
    Girls Shot Put
    5.  Rachel Floray (Marceline)  33’
    Boys 3200m Relay
    4.  Michael Casebolt, James Gunn, Stewart McCollum, Josh Casebolt (Brookfield)  8:42.24
    Girls 3200m Relay
    4.  MaryAnne Matzen, Mallory Gonzalez, Lauren Rhodes, Sassie Matzen (Brookfield)  10:25.24
    Girls 100m Hurdles
    1.  Morgan McCormick (Marceline)  16.06
    5.  Alesa Frey (Brookfield)  17.18
    Boys 100m
    6.  Blake Belzer (Marceline)  11.73
    Boys 800m Relay
    5.  Blake Belzer, Jared Best, Isaya Dorrell, Dakota Lewis (Marceline)  1:36.07
    Girls 1600m
    3.  Sassie Matzen (Brookfield)  5:33.68
      • calendar