Despite rainy conditions, the Missouri State High School Activities Association (MSHSAA) held their final event for local athletes for the 2013-14 sports season. Representatives from four of the five local high schools traveled to Jefferson City for the State Track Championships this past weekend.

 Despite rainy conditions, the Missouri State High School Activities Association (MSHSAA) held their final event for local athletes for the 2013-14 sports season.  Representatives from four of the five local high schools traveled to Jefferson City for the State Track Championships this past weekend.  
At this event, one local State Champion was crowned, as Alesa Frey earned her second consecutive Pole Vault title, breaking the state record in the process.  
Also, Linn County’s Derek Wilson broke the school record in the 3200m, beating the old time by nearly a minute.
The results for each local athlete are listed below, with the top eight placers earning medals.
Class One
Girls 1600m
13.  Sydney Moore (Linn County)  5:54.69
Girls Discus
11.  Haley Fitzpatrick (Meadville)  87’ 1”
Girls Shot Put
6.  Haley Fitzpatrick (Meadville)  34’ 2.75”
Boys 3200m Relay
12.  Logan Newlin, Blake Burkholder, Casey Cruse, Dalton Palmer (Meadville)  8:50.56
Boys 800m Relay
15.  Shawn Muck, Dalton Palmer, Logan Newlin, Casey Cruse (Meadville)  1:38.58
Boys 1600m
5.  Derek Wilson (Linn County)  4:39.71
9.  Dalton Palmer (Meadville)  4:44.32
Boys 400m
15.  Dusten Coke (Linn County)  54.63
Boys 800m
16.  Dalton Palmer (Meadville)  2:14.52
Boys 3200m
2.  Derek Wilson (Linn County)  9:58.22
Boys 1600m Relay
15.  Logan Brinkley, Dusten Coke, Derek Wilson, Jacob Wood (Linn County)  3:51.59
Class Two
Girls Pole Vault
1.  Alesa Frey (Brookfield)  12’ 0.5”
Girls Long Jump
3.  Molly Shoop (Marceline)  17’
Girls Triple Jump
3.  Molly Shoop (Marceline)  34’ 9.5”
13.  Alesa Frey (Brookfield)  32’ 7.75”
Girls 3200m Relay
16.  MaryAnne Matzen, Mallory Gonzalez, Samantha Gonzalez, Sassie Matzen (Brookfield)  11:21.98
Girls 100m Hurdles
4.  Morgan McCormick (Marceline)  15.82
Girls 1600m
10.  Sassie Matzen (Brookfield)  5:29.99
Girls 300m Hurdles
3.  Morgan McCormick (Marceline)  47.19
Girls 800m
DNF.  Sassie Matzen (Brookfield)
Girls 1600m Relay
9.  Morgan McCormick, Molly Shoop, Haili Teeter, Elaine Ewigman (Marceline)  4:13.37
Boys Triple Jump
13.  Zach McConkey (Brookfield)  39’ 5”
Boys 3200m Relay
12.  Abram Baum, James Gunn, Stewart McCollum, Josh Casebolt (Brookfield)  8:40.58
Boys 3200m
11.  Andrew Edgar (Marceline)  10:27.61