The Meadville R-IV end of school awards were held May 18 in the school gymnasium.

Meadville students were honored for achieving good grades and being in the top percentage of their classes.

The Meadville Elementary School awards began at noon May 18 in the Meadville gymnasium. Students from first grade to sixth grade were honored during the assembly. The junior high and high school awards started at 1 p.m. May 18. The Meadville Kindergarten graduation was held May 15.

Kindergarten students received these awards.
Von Albertson: Pizza Hut book-it, hatching chicks, math, reading, super scientist, handwriting, spelling, reading circle, art, handy helper, pilot, Certificate of Recognition Successful Completion of Kindergarten from Rusty Black 7th District Representative.

Montana Buckner: hatching chicks, math, reading, super scientist, spelling, reading circle, PE, simply sweet, cosmetologist, Certificate of Recognition Successful Completion of Kindergarten from Rusty Black 7th District Representative.

Austin Fowler: Pizza Hut book-it, hatching chicks, math, reading, super scientist, spelling, reading circle, perfect attendance, quietest worker, conservationist, Certificate of Recognition Successful Completion of Kindergarten from Rusty Black 7th District Representative.

Paige Gibson: Pizza Hut book-it, hatching chicks, math, reading, super scientist, handwriting, spelling, reading circle, music, art, spunky spirit, teacher dance, Certificate of Recognition Successful Completion of Kindergarten from Rusty Black 7th District Representative.

Jacee Myers: Pizza Hut book-it, hatching chicks, math reading, super scientist, spelling, reading circle, friendly neighbor, doctor, Certificate of Recognition Successful Completion of Kindergarten from Rusty Black 7th District Representative.

Luke Periman: Pizza Hut book-it, hatching chicks, math, reading, super scientist, reading circle, busy bee, architect, Certificate of Recognition Successful Completion of Kindergarten from Rusty Black 7th District Representative.

Kase Shiflett: Pizza Hut book-it, hatching chicks, math, reading, super scientist, reading circle, PE, citizenship, music, kindness counts, firefighter, Certificate of Recognition Successful Completion of Kindergarten from Rusty Black 7th District Representative.

Breken Zell: Pizza Hut book-it, hatching chicks, math, reading, super scientist, spelling, reading circle, PE, citizenship, music, awesome attitude, farmer,  Certificate of Recognition Successful Completion of Kindergarten from Rusty Black 7th District Representative.


First grade students received these awards.
Nevaeh Bell: reading circle, social studies, PE.

Carson Bishop: Spelling, reading circle.

Chase Bowen: Spelling, language arts, reading circle, art.

Konner Clem: Math, reading, citizenship, reading circle, PE.

Zona Dunn: Math, reading, language arts, reading circle.

Jonathan Gasper: Math, reading, reading circle.

Corbin Harrison: Reading circle.

Aiden Jarboe: Reading circle, science.

Emmerson Keller: Reading circle, science.

Logan Mausser: Reading circle, social studies, PE, music.

Jace Wiles: Reading circle, science, Perfect Attendance Award.

Trynlee Wood: Spelling, language arts, reading circle, music, Perfect Attendance Award.

Annabel Yarbrough: Reading circle, citizenship, social studies.

Fisher Young: Math, reading circle, art, music.


Second grade students received these awards.
Josie Beall: Reading circle, spelling, language arts, spelling bee, art, music, Perfect Attendance Award.

Kellyn Dudley: Reading circle, math, music, Perfect Attendance Award.

Rylan Jarboe: Reading circle, reaching achievement, language arts.

Addison Lowe: Reading circle, spelling, PE, Perfect Attendance Award.

Malaki McLain: Reading circle.  

Ellie Norris: Reading circle, spelling, language arts, spelling bee alternate.

Caden Raymo: Reading circle, music, Perfect Attendance Award.

Kadee Russell: Reading circle, reading, citizenship.

Gavin Shiflett: Reading circle.

James Silkwood: Reading circle, PE.

Kallen Stonger: Reading circle, math.

Tinleigh Stonger: Reading circle.

Chase Swickheimer: Reading circle, Perfect Attendance Award.

Alivia Tiemeyer: Reading circle, Perfect Attendance Award.

Parker Williams: Reading circle, reading, math, spelling bee, art.

Traeger Wood: Reading circle, citizenship, Perfect Attendance Award.  

Gunner Young: Reading circle, PE.


Third grade students received these awards.
October Beal: Reading circle.

Ashton Burnett: Reading circle, PE.

Julia Burton: Reading circle, language arts, reading, math, spelling.

Ryder Cochenour: Reading circle.

Hope Donoho: Reading circle, reading, spelling, math, social studies, science, art.

Howie Donoho: Reading circle, language arts, reading, spelling, math, social studies, science.

Alec Fowler: Reading circle, PE, Perfect Attendance Award.

Jack Gray: Reading circle, Perfect Attendance Award.

Sela Johnson: Reading circle, language arts, spelling, social studies, citizenship, music.

Eli Kennedy: Reading circle, math, social studies.

Leah Lewis: Reading circle, PE.

Tessa Link: Reading circle, music.

Hunter Mitchell: Reading circle, Art.

Alexia Periman: Reading circle.

Alexis Shiflett: Reading circle, language arts, citizenship.

Zoee Stone: Reading circle, science, music.

Aubrey Young: Reading circle, social studies.


Fourth grade students received these awards.
Trayer Albertson: Reading circle.

Alexis Bartz: Reading circle, reading, language arts, science, social studies.

Kayden Bunnell: Reading circle, spelling, art, citizenship.

Lacy Burks: Reading circle.

Krista Cokerham: Reading circle, reading, language arts, math, science, social studies, spelling, computers.

Spenser Coram: Reading circle, PE, computers, music, citizenship.

Alivia Cox: Reading circle, reading, language arts, social studies, music.

Mason Dennis: Reading circle.

McKinlee Fletcher: Reading circle, math, Perfect Attendance Award.

Peyton Hammond: Reading circle, math, science, music.

KAllie High: Reading circle, art.

Kinser Meneely: Reading circle.

Reece Meyers: Reading circle.

Cassie Murphy: Reading circle.

Donivan Schreckhise: Reading circle.

Quentyn Smith: Reading circle, spelling, PE.

Carley Stevens: Reading circle.

Kenny Stevens: Reading circle.

Chance Swickheimer: Reading circle, PE.

Chad Yarbrough: Reading circle.

Tanner Young: Reading circle.


Fifth grade students received these awards.
Memphis Beall: Reading circle, science, math, language arts, Perfect Attendance Award.

Kameron Bunnell: Reading circle.

Kadyn Curl: Reading circle, Perfect Attendance Award.

Junior Daniels: Reading circle.

Laynie Daniels: Reading circle.

Zane Dudley: Reading circle.

Sadie Folkert: Reading circle, social studies, math, reading, citizenship, computers, band, PE.

Alan Gasper: Reading circle.

Joe Graves: Reading circle, music.

Dominic Harper: Reading circle, spelling, citizenship, Perfect Attendance Award.

Colby Herring: Reading circle.

Brooklyn Keller: Reading circle, spelling, science, band, art.

Kendall Link: Reading circle, social studies, reading, computers, band.

Macy McLain: Reading circle.

Gabe Meneely: Reading circle.

Kerrigan Moore: Reading circle, science, language arts, reading, art, PE.

Lainee Myers: Reading circle, spelling, social studies, math, language arts.

Lauren Nichols: Reading circle.

Walker Norris: Reading circle, music, PE.

Ashlee Olson: Reading circle, music.

Jacob Young: Reading circle.


Sixth grade students received these awards.
Jacob Bartz: Spelling, Linn County and Consortium Spelling Bee contestant, reading circle, lifetime reading circle, art, band.

Haley Bery: Reading circle, lifetime reading circle.

Tristen Bloss: Reading circle.

Ethan Burnett: Reading circle, lifetime reading circle, Including Others Character Award.

Cody Collins: Reading circle, lifetime reading circle, PE, Compassion Character Award, music.

Kaydence Coram: Language arts, science,  spelling, Linn County and Consortium Spelling Bee contestant, reading circle, lifetime reading circle, band.

Korrie Holcer: Math, reading, social studies, reading circle, lifetime reading circle, third place Consortium Math Bee Team, fourth place Individual Consortium Math Bee, PE, Charity Character Award, music, Presidential Youth Fitness Award.

Devyn Kennedy: Science, reading circle, lifetime reading circle.

Macy Lambert: Reading, language arts, science, social studies, math, 3rd Place Consortium Math Bee Team, 7th Place Individual Math Bee, spelling, reading circle, lifetime reading circle,  art, Dependability Character Award, citizenship, music, Presidential Youth Fitness Award.

Mallory Lambert: Social studies, math, reading circle, lifetime reading circle, Self-Discipline Character Award.

Audrie Meneely: Language arts, 3rd Place Consortium Math Bee Team, 6th Place Individual Math Bee, reading circle, lifetime reading circle, band, Presidential Youth Fitness Award.

Lillee Mitchell: Reading circle, lifetime reading circle.

Aubrey Schreckhise: Reading circle, lifetime reading circle, Determination Character Award.

Aj Sherwood: Reading, 3rd Place Consortium Math Bee Team, 3rd Place Consortium Individual Math Bee, reading circle, lifetime reading circle, PE.

Gauge Shiflett: Reading circle, lifetime reading circle, Patience Character Award, citizenship.

Emma Stevens: Reading circle, lifetime reading circle.

Xavier Stone: Reading circle, lifetime reading circle.

Joanale Strouse: Reading circle, lifetime reading circle.

Remi Vochatzer: Reading circle, lifetime reading circle.


Junior high and school students won the following awards.
Joselyn Alkire: Reading, ELA, Scholar Bowl Participation, math.

Jullian Alkire: High school Scholar Bowl.

Kylee Baker: Algebra 1.5.

Emily Botts: High school Scholar Bowl.

Alexia Bowyer: Scholar Bowl Participation, Algebra I, American history, Spanish I, physical science, geology, English I, High school Scholar Bowl.

Parker Burton: Geometry.

Shane Carriker: Scholar Bowl Participation.

Wyatt Carriker: Scholar Bowl Participation.

Kaytlin Daniels: English III.

Mackenzie Dennis: High school Scholar Bowl.

Mallory Dennis: Presidential Youth Fitness Award.

Carson Dover: Scholar Bowl Participation.

Kadence Gannan: Math.

Lillian Gudgell: American history, English I.  

Parker Hammond: Reading, ELA, Scholar Bowl Participant, science, geography.

Kaitlyn Hannink: Reading, Scholar Bowl Participant.

Blake Herring: Scholar Bowl Participant.

Audrey Holcer: American history, Spanish II, Algebra 2, High school Scholar Bowl.

Jace Jacobs: Spanish II, biology, High school Scholar Bowl 6th in District.

Cayla Kennedy: Reading, ELA, Scholar Bowl Participant, math, American history.

Brooklyn Lambert: Physical science.

Wyatt Link: Science.

Maggie McLain: Presidential Youth Fitness Award.

Krysta Meyers: Algebra I.

Jayce Mollohan: Scholar Bowl Participant, science, geography, Patrick S. Gilmore Award.

McKenzie Moore: Scholar Bowl Participant.

Vicky Murphy: Health, High school Scholar Bowl.

Allee Myers: Reading, ELA.

Ethan Newlin: Geometry, geology.

Clayton Raymo: World history.

Klarissa Roberts: English III.

Emma Ryan: Scholar Bowl Participation.

Riley Ryan: Scholar Bowl Participation, Presidential Youth Fitness Award.

Jordan Schmitz: World history, college prep English.

Dillon Seckington: College prep English.

Travis Smith: Scholar Bowl Participation, John Phillip Sousa Award.

Brenna Stockwell: Algebra 1.5.

Aiden Stone: English II, High school Scholar Bowl second in conference and second in district.  Jacob Tsikoyak: High school Scholar Bowl.

Kaje Tsikoyak: Presidential Youth Fitness Award.

Wade Van Dyke: Reading, American history.

Karlie Waterman: Reading, ELA, Scholar Bowl Participation, math.

Kasey Waterman: Health, American government, Spanish I, Algebra 2, biology, English II.

A.J. Williams: Science.

Alexa Young: ELA.