AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at North Kansas City

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Raytown South at Little Blue Trace Park

4:30 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

4:30 p.m. — Park Hill South at Truman

5 p.m. — Savannah at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — Center vs. Lincoln Prep

5:30 p.m. — Kansas City Christian vs. Alta Vista

7 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Lone Jack

At Bingham Middle School

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Kansas City East

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Barstow

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Platte County

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

3 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Rockhurst at Swope Park Memorial Golf Course

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 26

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Staley at Fort Osage

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Pleasant Hill

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

6:30 p.m. — Oak Park at Fort Osage

6:30 p.m. — Park Hill at Lee’s Summit North

6:30 p.m. — Winnetonka at Truman

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Kearney

Grain Valley at Raytown Tournament

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — Consolation game

5:30 p.m. — Semifinal

7 p.m. — Semifinal

At Bingham Middle School

6:30 p.m. — Consolation game

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Oak Park at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at Liberty North

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill South

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South girls, Fort Osage, Grain Valley at Park Hill Invitational

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Barcelona Open, 4 a.m., 12:30 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• MLB: Seattle at Chicago White Sox, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• College softball: Wisconsin at Minnesota, 1 p.m., BTN (255)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions: Real Madrid a Bayern Munich, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Women’s college lacrosse: Towson at Johns Hopkins, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College softball: Indiana at Purdue, 3:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• MLB: Washington at San Francisco, 4 p.m., MLB (272)

• MLB: Chicago Cubs at Cleveland, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA playoffs: Indiana at Cleveland, 6 p.m., TNT (51)

• College baseball: Indiana at Purdue, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA playoffs: Washington at Toronto, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• College baseball: Texas Tech at Arkansas, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• MLB: Milwaukee at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College softball: Utah State at BYU, 7 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• NHL playoffs: Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA playoffs: Minnesota at Houston, 8:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• NBA playoffs: Utah at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m., NBA (273), FSKC-Plus (925)

• Golf: European Tour Volvo China Open, 9:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

Wednesday’s Radio

• MLB: Milwaukee at Royals, 7:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)