AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Lee’s Summit at Legacy Park

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit West

4 p.m. — Oak Park at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill

4 p.m. — North Kansas City at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Grain Valley

Falcon Four-Bagger Tournament

At Independence Athletic Complex

Pool A, Field 5

3:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward

5:30 p.m. — Barstow vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Barstow

Pool B, Field 6

3:30 p.m. — Maranatha Academy vs. Heritage Christian

5:30 p.m. — Kansas City Central vs. Heritage Christian

7:30 p.m. — Kansas City Central vs. Maranatha Academy

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Winnetonka at William Chrisman

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — Consolation game: Knob Noster vs. Kansas City East

5:30 p.m. — Consolation game: Van Horn vs. Alta Vista

7 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove vs. Kansas City Christian or Lone Jack

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

Blue Springs, Blue Springs South at Blue Springs Doubles Tournament, Santa Fe Trail Park

3:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Staley vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

3:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Marion Freeman Invitational, Clayton High School

3:30 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman at Gardner-Edgerton (Kan.) Invitational

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South boys, Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit Invitational

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Oak Grove Invitational

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Liberty at Blue Springs South (2 games)

10 a.m. — Platte County at Grain Valley (2 games)

10 a.m. — Truman at William Chrisman (2 games)

11 a.m. — Fort Osage at Park Hill (2 games)

11 a.m. — Blue Springs vs. Columbia Rock Bridge at MCC-Maple Woods

2 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Columbia Hickman at MCC-Maple Woods

Falcon Four-Bagger Tournament

At Independence Athletic Complex

10 a.m. — Fifth-place game

Noon — Third-place game

2 p.m. — Championship

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Truman at Northland Tournament, Oak Park High School

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

10 a.m. — Blue Springs at Marion Freeman Invitational, Clayton High School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Tennis: Barcelona Open, 5:30 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Golf: Web.com Tour United Leasing & Finance Championship, 10 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Curling: World mixed championships quarterfinal, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• Golf: PGA Zurich Classic, 1:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College baseball: Maryland at Michigan State, 2 p.m., BTN (255)

• College lacrosse: Monmouth at Canisius, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College softball: LSU at Florida, 4:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College softball: Wisconsin at Nebraska, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• College lacrosse: ACC Tournament semifinal, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Golf: LPGA MEDIHEAL Championship, 5:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NFL: NFL Draft, 6 p.m., WDAF4 (6)

• NBA playoffs: Toronto at Washington, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• MLB: Arizona at Washington, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• College baseball: Missouri at Kentucky, 6:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA playoffs: Cleveland at Indiana, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NHL playoffs: Winnipeg at Nashville, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College softball: Illinois at Penn State, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• College lacrosse: ACC Tournament semifinal, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College baseball: Texas Tech at TCU, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA playoffs: Oklahoma City at Utah, 9:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925) and ESPN (13)

Friday’s Radio

• College softball: Kansas at Texas Tech, 5 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at Royals, 7:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)